Gig archive

Blueflint’s previous gigs

2016
Mon 22nd February: Glenfarg Village Folk Club, Greens Hotel, Kinross

2015 – ‘Stories from Home’ album launch tour

Sat 21st March: Castle Carrock Village Hall, Cumbria
Wed 25th March: The Trades Club, Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire
Thurs 26th March: The Greennote, London
Fri 27th March: The Phoenix Arts Centre, Burdon, Surrey
Sat 28th March: Dorchester Arts Centre, Dorchester, Dorset
Sun 29th March: The Courthouse, Otley, Leeds borough, West Yorkshire
Sun 5th April: The Voodoo Rooms, Edinburgh
Tues 7th April: Star Folk Club, Glasgow
Thurs 9th April: Crail Folk Club, Crail, Fife
Sat 11th April: An Lanntair, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis
Thurs 23rd April: The Gardyne Theatre, Dundee
Fri 24th April: Woodend Barn, Banchory, Aberdeenshire
Sat 25th April: Eden Court, Inverness
Fri 8th May: Cumbernauld Arts Centre, Cumbernauld
Sat 9th May: Universal Hall, Findhorn, Forres, Moray Coast
Sun 10th May: Lyth Arts, Wick
Wed 13th May: Edinburgh Folk Club, Edinburgh
Thurs 14th May:The Bury Met, Bury, Greater Manchester
Fri 15th May: NN Contemporary cafe, Northampton
Sat 16th May: The Heron Theatre,Milnthorpe, Cumbria
Thurs 21st May: Kirkcaldy Acoustic Club, Kirkcaldy
Fri 22nd May: Eastgate Arts Centre, Peebles
Thur 20th August: Edinburgh Fringe
Tue 6th October: Leith Folk Club
Fri 9th October: Cambridge Folk Club
Sat 10th October: Georgian Theatre, Richmond
Sun 11th October: Victoria Hall, Settle

2013

Thursday 21st March: Royal Scottish Academy
Tuesday 23rd April: Leith Folk Club
Friday 10th May: Paisley Arts Centre
Wednesday 15th May: Hootananny’s Inverness
Thursday 16th May: Lyth Arts Centre
Friday 17th May: Arch Inn
Saturday 18th May: An Lanntair Arts Centre, Stornoway
Monday 20th May: Ben Nevis Inn
Tuesday 21st May: Old Bridge Inn, Aviemore
Wednesday 22nd May: Plockton Village Hall
Thursday 23rd May: Aros Arts Centre, Portree, Isle of Skye
Friday 24th May: The Old Hairdressers – Stereo, Glasgow
Wednesday 29th May: Dalkeith Arts Centre
Friday 7th June: Carlisle Folk Club
Saturday 8th June: Newcastle House, Rothbury
Thursday 20th June: Derby Live
Friday 21st June: Greennote, London
Saturday 22nd June: Worcester Arts Workshop
Sunday 23rd June: Greystones, Sheffield
Thursday 18th July: Music-on-the-Marr Festival, Castle Carrock
Thursday 25th July: The Trades Club Hebden Bridge
Friday 26th July: Brindle Rocks House Concert, Brindle, Preston
Friday 16th – Sat 17th August: Edinburgh Fringe: AMC @ St Brides
Saturday 28th September: Barnsley Civic
Sunday 29th September: The Duchess, York
Friday 11th October: Bristol Folk House
Saturday 12th October: Horsebridge Arts Centre, Whitstable
Friday 25th October: Chapel Arts Centre, Bath
Saturday 26th October: Leamington LAMP, Leamington Spa

2012

Wednesday 18th April: Hexham Queens Hall Arts Centre
Friday 20th April: The Ropewalk, Barton upon Humber
Friday 4th May: What’s Cookin?, Leyton, London
Saturday 5th May: Norden Farm Arts Centre, Maidenhead
Thurs 14th June: Leith Festival, Leith Dockers Club
Saturday 23rd June The Betsey Trotwood, Farringdon, London
Sunday 24th June: Leigh Folk Festival, Leigh-on-Sea
Saturday 28th July Merchant City Festival, 13th Note, Glasgow
Monday 6th August: Edinburgh Festival Fringe, St Brides Centre, Edinburgh

The Proclaimers with Blueflint support

October
Tuesday 16th: Kings Lynn Corn Exchange
Wednesday 17th: The Alban Arena, St Albans
Thursday 18th: Shrewsbury Theatre Severn
Saturday 20th: Preston Charter Theatre
Sunday 21st: Liverpool Philharmonic
Monday 22nd: York Opera House
Wednesday 24th: Bristol Academy
Thursday 25th: London Shepherds Bush Empire
Friday 26th: Salisbury City Hall
Sunday 28th: Guildford G Live
Monday 29th: Salford Lowry
Tuesday 30th: Leicester Du Montfort

November 
Thursday 1st: Oxford Academy
Friday 2nd: Canterbury Marlowe Theatre
Saturday 3rd: Coventry Warwick Arts Centre
Monday 5th: Ipswich Corn Exchange
Tuesday 6th: Birmingham Town Hall
Wednesday 7th: Chesterfield Winding Wheel
Friday 9th: Newcastle City Hall
Saturday 10th: Bradford St Georges Hall
Sunday 11th: Carlisle Sands Centre
Wednesday 14th: Glasgow Carling Academy
Thursday 15th: Glasgow Carling Academy
Saturday 17th: Aberdeen Exhibition Centre
Monday 19th: Inverness Eden Court
Tuesday 20th: Perth Concert Hall
Thursday 22nd: Edinburgh Playhouse
Friday 23rd: Edinburgh Playhouse

2011

‘Maudy Tree’ CD launch tour dates
Wednesday 12 October: CD launch event Edinburgh’s Bongo Club
Thursday 13 October: Kirkcaldy Acoustic Club
Friday 14 October: Montrose Folk Club
Saturday 15 October: The Byre Theatre, St Andrews
Monday 17 October: Paisley Arts Centre
Wednesday 19 October: Strule Arts Centre,Omagh
Thursday 20 October: St Johns Theatre Arts Centre, Listowel, County Kerry
Friday 21 October: Mullingar Arts Centre
Saturday 22 October: The Cobblestone, Smithfield, Dublin
Friday 28 October: Cumbernauld Arts Centre
Saturday 29 October: Eastgate Theatre, Peebles
Thursday 10 November: The Barrels, Berwick-upon-Tweed
Friday 11 November: Green Note, Parkway, Camden, London
Saturday 12 November: The Stables, Milton Keynes

Wednesday 19 January: Edinburgh Folk Club
Thursday 3 March: Jazz Bar, Edinburgh
Thursday 31 March : Americana at the Hub, Penicuik
Friday 8 April: House Concert, Edinburgh
Friday 6 May: Vagabond Social Club, Glasgow
Sunday 26 June: Shore Poets, Edinburgh College of Art

2010
Friday 1st January: Palace of Holyroodhouse, Abbey Strand, Edinburgh
Friday 22nd January: Celtic Connections with Holly Williams, Oran Mor, Glasgow
Thursday 27 May: Howden Park Arts Centre, Howden, Livingston
Saturday 5 June: Northern Roots Festival, Bogbain Farm, Inverness
Friday 11 June: The Inn at Lathones, Largoward, Fife
Monday 14 June: Leith Festival @ The Village Inn, Leith, Edinburgh with Eagle Owl
Saturday 26 June: Royal Highland Show, Ingliston, Edinburgh
Sunday 27 June: Solas Festival, Wiston, Biggar, Lanarkshire
Friday 23 July: supporting Miyagi @ Roxy Art House Roxburgh Place, Edinburgh
Saturday 24 July: Wickerman Festival East Kirkcarswell, near Dundrennan
Saturday 31 July: The Ceilidh Place, Ullapool
Sunday 1 August: The Isles Inn, Portree
Monday 2 August: The Old Bridge Inn, Dalfaber Road, Aviemore
Tuesday 3 August: An Tobar, Tobermory Arts Centre
Friday 6 August: Belladrum Festival, Phoineas, by Beauly, Inverness-shire
Thursday 12 August: Edinburgh Folk Club
Friday 13 August: The Lemon Tree, Aberdeen
Friday 20 August: Mull of Kintyre Festival
Thursday 26 August: Brunton Theatre, Musselburgh
Friday 3-Sunday 5 Sept: 19th Annual Appalachian and Bluegrass Music Festival, Omagh
Friday 10 Sept: Hootanannys, 67 Church Street, Inverness
Saturday 11 Sept: Easdale Arts Easdale Community Hall, Easdale Island
Friday 24/Sat 25 Sept: Moniaive Bluegrass Festival, Moniaive, Dumfries and Galloway
Thursday 28 Oct: Seven Arts, Chapel Allerton, Leeds
Friday 29 Oct: The Green Note, Camden, London
Sunday 31 Oct: Come Down Meet and the Folks, The Apple Tree, London
Wednesday 3 Nov: Secret CDs @ the Voodoo Rooms, Edinburgh
Thursday 4 Nov: The Maltings, Berwick-upon-Tweed

2009
CD launch tour: Voodoo Rooms, Edinburgh; Greennote, London; Kirkcaldy Acoustic Club; Plockton Inn; Aros Centre, Portree; Fortrose Community Theatre; Ceilidh Place, Ullapool; East Gate Theatre; 13th Note; Birnam Institute; Bar Brel; Tolbooth, Stirling; Saltire Homecoming Celebration;  Leith Folk Club; Penicuik Arts Centre; Belladrum Festival

2008
Dunstaffnage Festival, Oban;  Traquair Fair;  Dunmore East Bluegrass Festival, Waterford, Eire;  Cornwall Bluegrass Festival